History

alt 

The Indiana Funeral Director's Association was founded in 1880 by 47 charter members. Today IFDA has grown to over 480 member firms. Headquartered in Indianapolis, IFDA provides membership services and continuing education opportunities throughout the state. 

 

PAST PRESIDENTS

1881 *Isaac Ball, Terre Haute 

1882 *Isaac Ball, Terre Haute 

1883 *Charles Kregelo, Indianapolis 

1884 *Charles T. Whitsett, Indianapolis 

1885 *C.L.Woll, Logansport 

1886 *O.G. Davis, Williamsburg 

1887 *Frank W. Flanner, Indianapolis 

1888 *M.L. Meeks, Muncie 

1889 *Dexter Gardner, Vincennes 

1890 *J.G. Chambers, Madison 

1891 *H.R. Downing, Richmond 

1892 *Rodney Strain, Logansport 

1893 *James W. Buchanan, Marion 

1894 *D.C. Barnhill, Crawfordsville 

1895 *J.H. Fetter, Peru 

1896 *Frank Munchoff, Anderson 

1897 *Miss Fannie Gardner, Vincennes 

1898 *J.H. McCully, Idaville 

1899 *J.H. McCully, Idaville 

1900 *J.N. Frist, Clinton 

1901 *M.F. Parsons, Greensburg 

1902 *A.V. Weisinger, Mount Vernon 

1903 *E.E. Davis, Alexandria 

1904 *W.H. Hiss, Plainfield 

1905 *M.B. Stultz, Huntington 

1906 *George C. Wyatt, Rushville 

1907 *George J. Watson, Cayuga 

1908 *H.M. Purviance, Huntington 

1909 *Edwin R. Hisey, Indianapolis 

1910 *I.D. Emmons, Columbus 

1911 *W.A. Rushton, Plainfield 

1912 *Mont Boord, Covington 

1913 *B.K. Adams, Peru 

1914 *Ivory C. Tolle, Lebanon 

1915 *Folger P. Wilson, Richmond 

1916 *W.F. Evans, Brownsburg 

1917 *C.R. Wilson, Mooresville 

1918 *H.P. Martin, Terre Haute 

1919 *Chas C. LaFollete, Thorntown 

1920 *James M. Chappell, Kendallville 

1921 *Clyde E. Titus, Indianapolis 

1922 *J. Frank Hamilton, Westport 

1923 *Harley E. Hickman, Terre Haute 

1924 *Floyd E. Williams, Gary 

1925 *Harry M. Allen, Peru 

1926 *Paul H. Buchanan, Indianapolis 

1927 *Floyd S. Culp, Goshen 

1928 *Frank A. LePell, Valparaiso 

1929 *Charles Herrlich, New Palestine 

1930 *James A. Coffing, Attica 

1931 *Bert S. Gadd, Indianapolis 

1932 *Bert S. Gadd, Indianapolis 

1933 *Bert S. Gadd, Indianapolis 

1934 *Hallard A. Flynn, Chesterton 

1935 *Jesse F. Phillippi, Zionsville 

1936 *Dwight R. Baker, Dayton 

1937 *Dwight R. Baker, Dayton 

1938 *Herbert R. Wald, Indianapolis 

1939 *Morris H. Sleeth, Shelbyville 

1940 *Frank M. McNeely, Indianapolis 

1941 *Frank J. Evans, Noblesville 

1942 *Clarence C. Piepho, Muncie 

1943 *John H. Blackwell, Indianapolis 

1944 *Harold E. Rozelle, Anderson 

1945 *Ralph McMullan, Kempton 

1946 *Ralph McMullan, Kempton 

1947 *Donald C. Ulrich, Dillsboro 

1948 *Verlan L. Poindexter, Washington 

1949 *J. Harold Fife, East Chicago 

1950 *Raymond E. Needham, Marion 

1951 *Harry W. Moore, Indianapolis 

1952 *Kenneth G. Alexander, Evansville 

1953 *Harry E. Danielson, Plymouth 

1954 *Earl C. Hollis, South Bend 

1955 *Frank W. Moore, Rushville 

1956 *Gene E. Laird, Amboy 

1957 *Earl K. Parson, Muncie 

1958 *F. Walter Voss, Seymour 

1959 *Bernard A. Dziadowicz, Hammond 

1960 *Charles W. Pemberton, Lynnville 

1961 *P.L. Myers, Lebanon 

1962 *Howard J. Cook, Sunman 

1963 *Myron C. Hutchins, Kendallville 

1964 *Harold M. Schmutzler, Huntingburg 

1965 *Kenneth Plummer, Bedford 

1966 *Lloyd E. Hartzler, Elkhart 

1967 *Gerald. E. McHatton, Warsaw 

1968 *Harold. D. Unger, Indianapolis 

1969 *Millard H. Rullman, Aurora 

1970 *Max McClanahan, Jasonville 

1971 *George L. Bocken, Hammond 

1972 *George R. Sansom, Evansville 

1973 *John B. Hutchins, Kendallville 

1974 W. Thomas Porter, Greensburg 

1975 Robert E. Lee, Bedford 

1976 *Frank N. Waltermann, Richmond 

1977 Robert B. Shelby, Covington 

1978 *Max Frain, Winamac 

1979 James Boultinghouse, Rockport 

1980 James Little, Beech Grove 

1981 William Welsheimer, South Bend 

1982 David H. Cook, Brookville 

1983 Michael St. Pierre, CFSP, Indianapolis 

1984 Ken Grandstaff, Roann 

1985 Russell B. Johnson, Anderson 

1986 Michael T. Butts, Terre Haute 

1987 William B. Scott, Jeffersonville 

1988 Kenneth Parson, Muncie 

1989 *Gerald V. Rees, Hobart 

1990 Richard E. Tudor, Franklin 

1991 *Maurice L. Sefton, Indianapolis 

1992 Elden B. LaHayne, Hammond 

1993 Leonard Urban, Connersville 

1994 John Noffze, Alexandria 

1995 Dan Frain, Winamac 

1996 Jerrit Clayton, CFSP, Zionsville 

1997 Gary Eastlund, Syracuse 

1998 Terry Davidson, Delphi 

1999 Mike Owens, CFSP, Alexandria 

2000 Sam Frain, CFSP, Winamac 

2001 Ron Deremiah, CFSP, Indianapolis 

2002 David McCoy, Hammond 

2003 Brian Vaughan, CFSP, Indianapolis 

2004 Angela Sallee, CFSP, Indianapolis 

2005 Timothy Yoder, Goshen

2006 Lynn Haverstock, Michigan City

2007 Darrell Holtzclaw, CFSP, Indianapolis

2008 Dr. Charles French, CFSP, Brazil

2009 Jim Todd, Rushville

2010 *Ed Porter, CFSP, Anderson

2011 Paul St. Pierre, Indianapolis

2012 Dan Hurt, Indianapolis

2013 Rick Ferguson, Seymour

2014 Andy Clayton, Indianapolis

2015 Alan Earl, Argos

2016 Wallace Hooker, Wingate

 

*Deceased