History

alt

 

The Indiana Funeral Director's Association was founded in 1880 by 47 charter members.
Today IFDA has grown to over 480 member firms. Headquartered in Indianapolis,
IFDA provides membership services and continuing education opportunities throughout the state. 

 

  

PAST PRESIDENTS

1881 *Isaac Ball, Terre Haute  1928 *Frank A. LePell, Valparaiso  1975 Robert E. Lee, Bedford 
1882 *Isaac Ball, Terre Haute  1929 *Charles Herrlich, New Palestine  1976 Frank N. Waltermann, Richmond 
1883 *Charles Kregelo, Indianapolis  1930 *James A. Coffing, Attica  1977 Robert B. Shelby, Covington 
1884 *Charles T. Whitsett, Indianapolis  1931 *Bert S. Gadd, Indianapolis  1978 *Max Frain, Winamac 
1885 *C.L.Woll, Logansport  1932 *Bert S. Gadd, Indianapolis  1979 James Boultinghouse, Rockport 
1886 *O.G. Davis, Williamsburg  1933 *Bert S. Gadd, Indianapolis  1980 James Little, Beech Grove 
1887 *Frank W. Flanner, Indianapolis  1934 *Hallard A. Flynn, Chesterton  1981 William Welsheimer, South Bend 
1888 *M.L. Meeks, Muncie  1935 *Jesse F. Phillippi, Zionsville  1982 David H. Cook, Brookville 
1889 *Dexter Gardner, Vincennes  1936 *Dwight R. Baker, Dayton  1983 *Michael St. Pierre, CFSP, Indianapolis 
1890 *J.G. Chambers, Madison  1937 *Dwight R. Baker, Dayton  1984 Ken Grandstaff, Roann 
1891 *H.R. Downing, Richmond  1938 *Herbert R. Wald, Indianapolis  1985 Russell B. Johnson, Anderson 
1892 *Rodney Strain, Logansport  1939 *Morris H. Sleeth, Shelbyville  1986 Michael T. Butts, Terre Haute 
1893 *James W. Buchanan, Marion  1940 *Frank M. McNeely, Indianapolis  1987 William B. Scott, Jeffersonville 
1894 *D.C. Barnhill, Crawfordsville  1941 *Frank J. Evans, Noblesville  1988 Kenneth Parson, Muncie 
1895 *J.H. Fetter, Peru  1942 *Clarence C. Piepho, Muncie  1989 *Gerald V. Rees, Hobart 
1896 *Frank Munchoff, Anderson  1943 *John H. Blackwell, Indianapolis  1990 Richard E. Tudor, Franklin 
1897 *Miss Fannie Gardner, Vincennes  1944 *Harold E. Rozelle, Anderson  1991 *Maurice L. Sefton, Indianapolis 
1898 *J.H. McCully, Idaville  1945 *Ralph McMullan, Kempton  1992 Elden B. LaHayne, Hammond 
1899 *J.H. McCully, Idaville  1946 *Ralph McMullan, Kempton  1993 Leonard Urban, Connersville 
1900 *J.N. Frist, Clinton  1947 *Donald C. Ulrich, Dillsboro  1994 John Noffze, Alexandria 
1901 *M.F. Parsons, Greensburg  1948 *Verlan L. Poindexter, Washington  1995 Dan Frain, Winamac 
1902 *A.V. Weisinger, Mount Vernon  1949 *J. Harold Fife, East Chicago  1996 Jerrit Clayton, CFSP, Zionsville 
1903 *E.E. Davis, Alexandria  1950 *Raymond E. Needham, Marion  1997 Gary Eastlund, Syracuse 
1904 *W.H. Hiss, Plainfield  1951 *Harry W. Moore, Indianapolis  1998 Terry Davidson, Delphi 
1905 *M.B. Stultz, Huntington  1952 *Kenneth G. Alexander, Evansville  1999 Mike Owens, CFSP, Alexandria 
1906 *George C. Wyatt, Rushville  1953 *Harry E. Danielson, Plymouth  2000 Sam Frain, CFSP, Winamac 
1907 *George J. Watson, Cayuga  1954 *Earl C. Hollis, South Bend  2001 Ron Deremiah, CFSP, Indianapolis 
1908 *H.M. Purviance, Huntington  1955 *Frank W. Moore, Rushville  2002 David McCoy, Hammond 
1909 *Edwin R. Hisey, Indianapolis  1956 *Gene E. Laird, Amboy  2003 Brian Vaughan, CFSP, Indianapolis 
1910 *I.D. Emmons, Columbus  1957 *Earl K. Parson, Muncie  2004 Angela Sallee, CFSP, Indianapolis 
1911 *W.A. Rushton, Plainfield  1958 *F. Walter Voss, Seymour  2005 Timothy Yoder, Goshen
1912 *Mont Boord, Covington  1959 *Bernard A. Dziadowicz, Hammond  2006 Lynn Haverstock, Michigan City
1913 *B.K. Adams, Peru  1960 *Charles W. Pemberton, Lynnville  2007 Darrell Holtzclaw, CFSP, Indianapolis
1914 *Ivory C. Tolle, Lebanon  1961 *P.L. Myers, Lebanon  2008 Dr. Charles French, CFSP, Brazil
1915 *Folger P. Wilson, Richmond  1962 *Howard J. Cook, Sunman  2009 Jim Todd, Rushville
1916 *W.F. Evans, Brownsburg  1963 *Myron C. Hutchins, Kendallville  2010 *Ed Porter, CFSP, Anderson
1917 *C.R. Wilson, Mooresville  1964 *Harold M. Schmutzler, Huntingburg  2011 Paul St. Pierre, Indianapolis
1918 *H.P. Martin, Terre Haute  1965 *Kenneth Plummer, Bedford  2012 Dan Hurt, Indianapolis
1919 *Chas C. LaFollete, Thorntown  1966 *Lloyd E. Hartzler, Elkhart  2013 Rick Ferguson, Seymour
1920 *James M. Chappell, Kendallville  1967 *Gerald. E. McHatton, Warsaw  2014 Andy Clayton, Indianapolis
1921 *Clyde E. Titus, Indianapolis  1968 *Harold. D. Unger, Indianapolis  2015 Alan Earl, Argos 
1922 *J. Frank Hamilton, Westport  1969 Millard H. Rullman, Aurora  2016 Wallace Hooker, CFSP, Wingate
1923 *Harley E. Hickman, Terre Haute  1970 *Max McClanahan, Jasonville  2017 Scott Stodghill, Fort Branch
1924 *Floyd E. Williams, Gary  1971 *George L. Bocken, Hammond  2018 Norman Juday, LaPorte
1925 *Harry M. Allen, Peru  1972 *George R. Sansom, Evansville  2019 Richard Owen, Syracuse
1926 *Paul H. Buchanan, Indianapolis  1973 *John B. Hutchins, Kendallville     
1927 *Floyd S. Culp, Goshen  1974 W. Thomas Porter, Greensburg     


*Deceased